LITE-SOIL: La riserca idrica innovativa e sostenibile per le vostre piante!

 

privacy policy

privacy policy directive Lite-Soil GmbH

Important notice
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Our data protection declaration describes how we collect your personal data via our website
(www.lite-soil-shop.com), and its associated websites, functions and content, as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile.

We invite you to read our privacy policy and our terms of use.

BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR PROCESSING IN THE EU AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
Note for persons resident in the European Union: In order to meet the requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) for European consumers and users, this Privacy Policy explains the legal basis on which we process your personal data and provides further information required by the DSGVO.
Information on your personal data
This privacy policy applies to information about you, your devices and your interaction with our services.
“personal data” means information that may be used to identify you directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information. This includes information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, exact location, device IDs, certain cookie and network identifiers.

Collection, processing and use of personal data
You can visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference, such as the name of your internet service provider. These data are evaluated exclusively to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusion to your person.
Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide us with it when ordering goods, contacting us, opening a customer account, registering for our newsletter or a competition. We use the data you provide without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of your order. With full implementation of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial law retention periods, unless you expressly agree to the further use of your data. If you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact with us
If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to check that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.
The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data that you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

Data storage
We would like to point out that for the purpose of an easier shopping process and for the later contract processing, the IP data of the connection owner is stored by the webshop operator within the framework of cookies, as well as the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card number of the buyer.
The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/forwarding agent commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods and to our tax advisor for the fulfilment of our tax obligations.
The data stored by us will be deleted once the purchasing process is terminated. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax law retention period (7 years).
In addition, the data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are stored until the expiry of the product liability period (10 years). Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO).

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.
If you do not wish this to happen, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.
Right of access to information
You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

Children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you notice that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at office@lite-soil-shop.com. If we become aware that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the information and delete the child’s account.

Contact Us:
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us at any time by emailing office@lite-soil-shop.com or writing to us at the following address:
Lite-Soil GmbH
Postal address: 1072 Vienna, PO Box 0067
Company registration number: FN 441243m
Commercial register court: HG Vienna
UID No.: ATU 70014325

Third party content and services
Facebook plug-ins
On our pages are integrated plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like Button” (“Like”) on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the Pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in the Facebook privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account first.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the use of the Internet. The processed data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles of the users.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not combined with other data from Google.
Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software settings accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Further information on Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, setting and objection options can be found on Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Data use by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data use for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information that Google uses to show you advertisements”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine which advertisements Google shows you”).
Google Tag Manager
This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html
Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human being or by an automated programme. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, duration of the website visitor’s stay on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.
The data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the Google data protection declaration can be found at the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Affiliate links
Some of the texts contain affiliate links from external portals (e.g. Amazon). With these links, the website-operating company earns money if something is purchased on the presented page via this link. The price of the product does not change for the buyer, but the website-operating company receives a commission from the respective shop where the product was purchased.

Instagram Plugin
We also include functions of the Instagram online service on our website. The provider of these functions is Instagram Inc, located in the USA, CA 94025, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park. The Instagram button allows you to link to your Instagram account when you visit our site, provided you are logged in to Instagram. This allows Instagram to obtain the information about your visit to our site and assign this visit to your Instagram profile. In doing so, we have no knowledge of the content of the information transmitted, nor of its use by Instagram. For more information about Instagram’s data collection and use, please refer to the Instagram Privacy Policy at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

YouTube plugins
This website contains at least one YouTube plugin, belonging to Google Inc. based in San Bruno/California, USA. As soon as you visit pages of our website equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which specific page of our website you have visited. If you are also logged into your YouTube account, you would enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can negate this possibility of assignment if you log out of your account before. For more information about YouTube’s collection and use of your information, please refer to their privacy policy at www.youtube.com.

LinkedIn Plugin
Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, a connection is established to LinkedIn’s servers. LinkedIn is notified that you have visited our sites using your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our site with you and your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of the use of such data by LinkedIn.
For more information, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest Plugin
On our site we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network, which is operated by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”).
When you access a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest’s servers. The plugin transmits protocol data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.
For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest’s Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Use of Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter.
We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the sites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find further information on this in the Twitter privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

PayPal
On our website we offer payment via PayPal, among other things. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).
If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.
The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on art. 6 par. 1 letter a DSGVO (consent) and art. 6 par. 1 letter b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the validity of data processing operations carried out in the past.

Stripe
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment is processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland, to whom we pass on the information you provide during the ordering process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. Further information on Stripe’s data protection can be found at the URL https://stripe.com/de/terms.

 

 

LITE-SOIL: La riserva idrica innovativa e sostenibile per le vostre piante!